tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-352421582024-03-07T21:42:13.351-05:00@neddyo twitter pageWhen 140 characters doesn't cut it.neddyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06659121332052786774noreply@blogger.comBlogger636125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-35242158.post-19979874884339260002014-12-31T11:33:00.000-05:002014-12-31T11:33:52.517-05:002014 Year End -- Favorite ShowsIt's been another long and glorious year of live music. So much so, that I'm forgoing a NYE show this year which allows me to rest up for an already chock-full 2015 calendar with the side-benefit of being able to get my year's-best list done a day early.<br />
<br />
<b>The raw numbers:</b><br />
<b>175</b> different bands seen (<b>78</b> totally new bands seen for the first time in 2014)<br />
<b>107</b> shows (here one show = one "ticket"... I've become aware that most people count differently, so consider this a conservative number)<br />
<b>220</b> "sets" of music (this is my liberal number of shows, either way, not too shabby for an old man)<br />
<b>83</b> nights/days out<br />
<b>41</b> different venues (in <b>10</b> different cities)<br />
<br />
Tough to whittle it down, but here's my attempt at a list of my favorite 10 or so live music shows in 2014... with a little cheating, of course.<br />
<br />
<b>1. Phish, MGM Grand Arena Las Vegas, NV 10/31-11/2 (plus SPAC 7/4-5, Mann Music Center 7/8-9)</b><br />
Phish is dead, long live Phish. Was it an off year for the band? Not from where I was sitting. Saw 4 spectacular shows this summer (@ SPAC & Mann (you can include these up here at spot #1 if you'll allow me to have 7 #1 shows in 2014)), but nothing topped the Halloween weekend in Vegas, quite possibly my favorite weekend of PH ever. The Halloween set was a masterpiece for the ages, the other 6 sets merely magnificent, highlights too many to name. Throw in a perfect venue and an amazingly fun weekend, and there you have it... best of 2014.<br />
<br />
<b>2. Newport Folk Festival, Ft. Adams State Park, Newport, RI, 7/25-27</b><br />
Again, hard to call this one "show" when it was really dozens of tremendous stretching-the-boundaries-of-folk concerts all rolled into one. I've been to this festival numerous times, I think this topped all other years. A partial list of the bands that I saw kill it at the Fort this year: Ryan Adams, Band of Horses, Jenny Lewis, Sun Kil Moon, The Devil Makes Three, Lake Street Dive, Reignwolf,<br />
Jack White, Nickel Creek, Kurt Vile, Deer Tick, Shovels & Rope, The Milk Carton Kids, Pokey Lafarge, Puss N Boots, Houndmouth, J Roddy Walston & the Business, The Oh Hellos, Willie Watson, Benjamin Booker, Jeff Tweedy, Dawes, Hurray for the Riff Raff, Lucero, Gregory Alan Isakov, Thao & the Get Down Stay Down, Valerie June, Caitlin Rose, Ages and Ages, Leif Vollebekk. <i>Damn!</i><br />
<i><br /></i>
<b>3. The Bad Plus (play Ornette Coleman's <i>Science Fiction</i>), Skirball Center, 10/23 (plus Village Vanguard 1/1, Jazz Standard 4/23 & 4/27)</b><br />
It's always exciting to see your favorite bands tackle new challenges... and then kill it. For the PH fans, consider this to be akin to the "Halloween show" for The Bad Plus. They covered Ornette Coleman (with 3 A-list horn players) and they made it their own and used it as a vehicle to elevate their already lofty standards. On top of all this, they were playing as part of the Joshua Light Show festival, which meant that the superlative music was in front of the best damn visuals you could imagine. Utterly sublime. (I saw 5 TBP sets in total in 2014, the other 4 were also tremendous and should be squeezed in here at #3 as well... (sensing a trend?)).<br />
<br />
<b>4. Woods, Skirball Center, 10/24 (plus Bowery Ballroom 5/16)</b><br />
While we're talking Joshua Light Show, I caught one other show that week which was a late set from folk-psych masters, Woods. As previous posted, Woods were my "<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2014/12/2014-year-end-artist-of-year.html">artist of the year</a>" in 2014, hitting all the right spots for me and this show was a big reason why. The balance of killer songs and blast-off jams was perfect and perfectly matched by the JLS visuals. This one pretty much blew me away. The show at the Bowery in the spring was almost equally as awe-inspiring and featured a fantastic opening set from Quilt. <a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2014/05/19/woods-take-the-bowery-ballroom-into-orbit/">That show is reviewed here</a>.<br />
<br />
<b>5. Sarah Jarosz/The Milk Carton Kids, The Allen Room, Lincoln Center, 2/12</b><br />
When you see a lot of great live music, it often takes something special to elevate a particular show above the rest. This night of folk & bluegrass took place in one of the more beautiful rooms in the city. Instead of the liquid-trip-out displays from the Joshua Light Show, though, the Allen Room is lit up by Manhattan itself: the Park, the lights, the traffic are its backdrop. In front of this, we were treated to three of the best sets of acoustic music I've ever seen. Jarosz proved herself to be a legend in the making, a pure talent and soul, and the Milk Carton Kids may very well be the most entertaining thing in folk music... Welch/Rawlings when they're playing, Steve Martin with the hilarious, deadpan between-song banter. The 3rd set was a combination of the two bands and was knock-your-socks-off good. What a night!<br />
<br />
<b>6. Jonathan Wilson, Music Hall of Williamsburg, 2/14</b><br />
One thing that's been clear the past couple years is that the <i>jam</i> is back and better than ever. It's just that it's hiding in so-called indie rock. On this night in Williamsburg, the hipster den was transformed into a latter-day Wetlands, with Wilson leading his band through more extended jams than the room knew what to do with. A typical night at MHOW is an opener and an hour set from the headliner. I think Wilson doubled that, and each song was a spectacle of full-band exploration; not self-indulgent, not noodling... just expert, killer jamming out of expert, killer songs. By the end, everyone with a Valentine date had left and the room was sparsely filled with slack-jawed dudes either dancing or looking on in awe. If Wilson is not on your radar, fix that.<br />
<br />
<b>7. John Zorn Masada Marathon, Town Hall, 3/19</b><br />
Twenty different songs. Played for the first time ever by twenty different bands. Sounds a little like a recipe for disaster, but that's the precipice upon which John Zorn has made a career. There was little doubt this was going to be a live music extravaganza worthy of neddyo acclaim. The evening did not disappoint, with styles ranging from a cappella to death metal with pretty much an entire planet's worth of genres in between. This was the kind of night that made you love music even more, a life's-love-affirming show... and Zorn'll probably top it with something even more absurd in 2015. Can't wait.<br />
<br />
<b>8. Umphrey's McGee, UMBOWLV, Capitol Theater, Port Chester, NY, 5/3</b><br />
I was initially on the fence about hitting this local incarnation of Umphrey's annual throwdown. What a mistake it would have been to miss this one! The show is split into 4 "quarters," different sets with different themes: from fan-curated setllists to recreating and re-envisioning highlight jams from the band's history to a "choose your own adventure" style set that had the audience tweeting their choices as to where the band should go next. This was much more than a concert, it was an immersive, one-of-a-kind experience that put the live-action into live music in ways I've never witnessed before. Of course, that's nothing if the music isn't great and it was, oh, it was. Throw in a tremendous vibe and the best damn rock light show out there, and you have one helluva night.<br />
<br />
<b>9. Wayne Krantz/Keith Carlock/Nate Wood, 55 Bar 3/27 & 6/12</b><br />
Wayne Krantz (+ Keith Carlock & Tim Lefebvre) at the 55 Bar on Thursdays used to be a neddyo institution. I found myself looking for my brain on the floor of 55 Christopher on many a Thursday back in the day. After a break in that action, I found myself back at the old place twice this year and rediscovering the true meaning of "mind blown." Nate Wood has proven himself to be more than willing and able to fill the bass player slot in the classic trio and, frankly, Krantz has never sounded better. To me there is nothing that's as quintessentially live-music-in-NYC as this show in this room and thankfully I was able to savor it a couple times in 2014. Unfortunately, it doesn't happen all that often any more, but when it does, do your best to get there!<br />
<br />
<b>10. Tame Impala, Beacon Theater, 11/10</b><br />
While October rightly gets all the attention as <i>the</i> month for live music in NYC, my November was nearly equally as great with shows like this one at the Beacon. Tame Impala stands atop an entire genre of music right now, the kings of the neo-psych revolution with an extra dose of cross-over appeal. Of course, that could mean the product might start to suffer, but after seeing them destroy the Beacon like few can, I have little fear of that. It turns out, this music and this band was made for a theater like the Beacon with their orchestral-prog excursions and nerd-chic light show. Tame Impala has been quite good these last few years, but this was easily the best I've ever seen them. <a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2014/11/11/tame-impala-lay-it-down-on-broadway/">Here's my review of the show</a>.<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b>Honorable Mention </b>(I'd honestly say that 90 of the shows I saw were "great" or better this year, but I'll keep the list at 25)<br />
<b><br /></b>
<i>(links to reviews)</i><br />
<i><br /></i>
6/18 <a href="http://tbp.im/GoatReview">Goat @ Webster Hall</a><br />
1/17 Bill Frisell, Buddy Miller, Carrie Rodriguez @ The Allen Room<br />
3/1<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space: pre;"> </span><a href="http://tbp.im/GordonWH">Mike Gordon @ Webster Hall</a><br />
4/11 <a href="http://tbp.im/FriendlyPhil">Phil Lesh & Friends @ The Capitol Theater</a>/12/29/2014 <a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2014/12/30/an-impressive-first-night-of-philrad-at-the-capitol-theatre/">PhilRAD @ Capitol Theater</a><br />
<br />
8/17 Trey Anastasio @ Brooklyn Bowl<br />
9/16 <a href="http://tbp.im/PTMGrouplove">Portugal. The Man and Grouplove @ Summerstage</a><br />
9/11 <a href="http://tbp.im/WhiteDenimMHOW">White Denim @ Music Hall of Williamsburg</a><br />
12/3 Yo La Tengo @ Town Hall<br />
10/18 Sam Amidon @ Music Hall of Williamsburg<br />
3/18 Bill Frisell's Beautiful Dreamers @ Village Vanguard<br />
4/28 <a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2014/04/29/kevin-drew-proves-hes-still-got-it-at-the-bowery-ballroom/">Kevin Drew @ Bowery Ballroom</a><br />
6/15 Thee Oh Sees @ Death By Audio/11/17/2014 <a href="http://tbp.im/TheeOhSeesBB">Thee Oh Sees @ Bowery Ballroom</a><br />
10/9 Robert Plant & the Sensational Shape Shifters @ Brooklyn Bowl<br />
10/12 <a href="http://tbp.im/SteveGunnRTNYC">Steve Gunn @ Rough Trade</a><br />
4/21 <a href="http://tbp.im/SlasherFlicksBB">Dustin Wong @ Bowery Ballroom</a>neddyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06659121332052786774noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-35242158.post-40271377615665254012014-12-29T10:25:00.000-05:002014-12-29T14:43:00.286-05:002014 Year End -- Favorite Albums of the YearWell, it's always a tough task, but this year felt especially tough. Thanks to the magic of streaming, I listened to nearly 1000 2014 albums over the past 12 months and a lot of the music was superb... a lot of it was crap, too, but worth the digging to find the hidden treasures, that's for sure.<br />
<br />
This listing may change tomorrow, but here's today's version of my favorite albums of 2014. Emphasis as always on <i>my</i> and <i>favorite</i>.<br />
<br />
As is my custom, I'm cheating a bit and I'm grouping these together, but I think you get the idea.<br />
<br />
(Here's a Spotify playlist with most of these albums: <a href="http://open.spotify.com/user/neddyo/playlist/6kfhBWuxsGm4sL2F5tpmCH">Neddy's 2014 faves</a>)<br />
<br />
<b>My top 10 (in alphabetical order):</b><br />
<br />
<i>Sam Amidon -- Lily-O</i><br />
My favorite "folk" album of the year was really a contemplative genre-bender as Amidon brought in essentially a top-flight jazz band to back his already enchanting sound. Bill Frisell and Shahzad Ismaily joined Sam in making a record that is pure magic.<br />
<br />
<i>Nicole Atkins -- Slow Phaser</i><br />
This album came out early in the year, caught hold of me, and surprisingly, never let go. The title and the album art give off the feeling of something science fiction (not to mention, her origins in Neptune, NJ), and indeed, there are little hints of synth and such that give this indie rock album something a little otherworldly. But really, it's Atkins' voice and awesome songs that make this worth repeated listens.<br />
<br />
<i>Causa Sui -- Live at Freak Valley/Pewt’r Sessions Vol. 3</i><br />
I usually don't include live albums in my lists, but with this one, I couldn't resist. Easily, the album I listened to the most in 2014 was the live album from these Danish jammers. Each time through revealed new secrets, but mostly, I just can't get enough of these sick instrumental jams. Then, later in the year, they came out with the 3rd in a series of EP's of pure studio improv. As anyone that follows me on Twitter or really comes within earshot of me knows, I am totally in this band's thrall. Join me.<br />
<br />
<i>Fly Golden Eagle -- Quartz</i><br />
My favorite discovery of 2014 was Fly Golden Eagle who take frontman Ben Trimble's Detroit and Nashville roots and combine them into something that is quintessentially American. This is the rare double album debut that needed to be a double album: sprawling and epic in scope, it covers Motown soul, midwest rock, Brit-glam and just about everything else, impressive and habit-forming. If you're a fan of My Morning Jacket, J Roddy Walston or Dr. Dog, this is what's next.<br />
<br />
<i>Steve Gunn -- Way Out Weather</i><br />
Gunn's 2013 release, <i>Time Off</i> was a revelation of guitar and hinted at greater things to come, but this one was still a bit of a surprise in its completeness. It's folk and it's rock and it's psych, and yet it's none of those things. A beautiful, hypnotic masterpiece.<br />
<br />
<i>Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks -- Wig Out At Jagbags</i><br />
Possibly sacrilege to say so, but for me, at some point several years ago, in my estimation, Malkmus' Jicks material surpassed Pavement. Maybe it's just my personal aesthetic. His newest paradoxically moves away from the longer jams of the last couple while serving as a fairly explicit paean to the Grateful Dead. This is Malkmus at his best: literate, funny, melodic, weird, easy to love and yet plenty of depth.<br />
<br />
<i>Mark McGuire -- Along the Way/Noctilucence</i><br />
Sublime, stunning, gorgeous, moving... I need to get my thesaurus out to describe the music Mark McGuire made in 2014. His LP came out of nowhere to knock around in my headspace for a while and I don't think I've been the same since. On one level, this is just solo guitar-meets-ambient-electronica, but there is an emotional openness to the music that would be almost cheesy and embarrassing if it wasn't so beautiful and penetrating.<br />
<br />
<i>Papir -- IIII</i><br />
What's going on in Denmark? Papir is a Copenhagen three-piece on the same label as Causa Sui and if you like one, you'll probably dig the other. This is brain-drilling instrumental studio jams of the highest order; long exploratory movements that suck you in and have their way with you. It's hard to tell where composition ends and improvisation begins and I don't know which I'm more impressed with. Music so good, they don't even name the tracks.<br />
<br />
<i>Ty Segall -- Manipulator</i><br />
I have to admit, I tried my best <b>not</b> to like this album, and the fact that it's not streaming on Spotify helped me avoid it for a while. But in the end, I failed miserably. This is a tour de force of psych-rock, although it's much more than that. This is powerful stuff, the music of a master at the top of his game. Although, scary to think, maybe not even close to the top quite yet.<br />
<br />
<i>Woods -- With Light and With Love</i><br />
Every year there's an album that I just can't get enough of that I can't imagine other people not loving as much as I do... and then at the end of the year it's not on a single year-end list. This year the unloved award goes to Woods' <i>With Light and With Love</i>, which, as far as my taste's go, is 2014 perfection. Looking over the rest of my top 10, this one is the perfect balance of folk, psychedelic, songwriting, jamming. I love this album.<br />
<br />
<b>I also loved... (the rest of my top 25 in alphabetical order)</b><br />
Beck -- Morning Phase<br />
Stone Jack Jones -- Ancestor<br />
Jungle By Night -- The Hunt<br />
Damien Jurado -- Brothers and Sisters of the Eternal Son<br />
Little Barrie -- Shadow<br />
Natural Child -- Dancin’ With Wolves<br />
Prince Rupert’s Drops -- Climbing Light<br />
The Soundcarriers -- Entropicalia<br />
Jenny Scheinman -- The Littlest Prisoner<br />
Spanish Gold -- South of Nowhere<br />
Spoon -- They Want My Soul<br />
Sun Kil Moon -- Benji<br />
Thee Oh Sees -- Drop<br />
The War on Drugs -- Lost in the Dream<br />
Woodsman -- Woodsman/Teleseparation EP<br />
<br />
<b>Good shit (26-50 in alphabetical order)</b><br />
The Budos Band -- Burnt Offering<br />
D’Angelo -- The Black Messiah<br />
Toumani Diabate/Sidiki Diabate -- Toumani & Sidiki<br />
Robert Ellis -- The Lights from the Chemical Plant<br />
Eno/Hyde -- High Life<br />
Get the Blessing -- Lope and Antilope<br />
Goat -- Commune<br />
Jesca Hoop -- Undress<br />
Hurray For the Riff Raff -- Small Town Heroes<br />
Dawn Landes -- Bluebird<br />
Jenny Lewis -- The Voyager<br />
Mehliana -- Taming the Dragon<br />
Kikagaku Moyo -- Forest of Lost Children<br />
King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard -- Oddments<br />
New Electric Ride -- Balloon Age<br />
Quilt -- Held in Splendor<br />
Abram Shook -- Sun Marquee<br />
Sturgill Simpson -- Metamodern Sounds in Country Music<br />
Tinariwen -- Emmaar<br />
Doug Tuttle -- Doug Tuttle<br />
Tycho -- Awake<br />
William Tyler -- Lost Colony/Blue Ash Montgomery<br />
Stein Urheim -- Stein Urheim<br />
Willie Watson -- Folk Singer Vol. 1<br />
Jack White -- Lazaretto<br />
<br />
<b>Honorable Mention (51-100 in alphabetical order)</b><br />
Axxa/Abraxas -- Axxa/Abraxas<br />
The Bad Plus -- Inevitable Western<br />
Big Boss Man -- Last Man on Earth<br />
Black Market Karma -- Upside out Inside Down<br />
Benjamin Booker -- Benjamin Booker<br />
Brace/Choir -- Turning On Your Double<br />
Pieta Brown -- Paradise Outlaw<br />
Nels Cline Singers -- Macroscope<br />
Neil Cowley Trio -- Touch and Flee<br />
Steve Dawson -- Rattlesnake Cage<br />
Kevin Drew -- Darlings<br />
EDJ -- EDJ<br />
Fever the Ghost -- Crab in Honey (EP)<br />
First Aid Kit -- Stay Gold<br />
Erik Friedlander -- Nothing On Earth Soundtrack<br />
Arch Garrison -- I Will Be A Pilgrim<br />
The Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger -- Midnight Sun + Long Gone<br />
Hiss Golden Messenger -- Lateness of Dancers<br />
Hospitality -- Trouble<br />
Lia Ices -- Ices<br />
Jeffertitti’s Nile -- The Electric Hour<br />
Joan As Police Woman -- The Classic<br />
Fletcher C Johnson -- It Rained Something Wicked<br />
Jouis -- Dojo<br />
Wayne Krantz -- Good Piranha/Bad Piranha<br />
Julian Lage/Chris Eldridge -- Avalon<br />
Landlady -- Upright Behavior<br />
Lapland -- Lapland<br />
The Mattson 2 -- Agar (EP)<br />
Mogwai -- Rave Tapes<br />
Motorpsycho -- Behind the Sun<br />
Phantom Family Halo -- Raven Town Witch<br />
Real Estate -- Atlas<br />
St. Paul & the Broken Bones -- Half the City<br />
St. Vincent -- St. Vincent<br />
Schnauser -- Protein for Everyone<br />
Jakob Skott -- Amor Fati/Taurus Rising<br />
Swans -- To Be Kind<br />
Temples -- Sun Structures<br />
Todd Terje -- It’s Album Time<br />
Chris Thile/Edgar Meyer -- Bass & Mandolin<br />
Toure-Raichel Collective -- The Paris Session<br />
Tune-Yards -- nikki nack<br />
Tweedy -- Sukierae<br />
Sharon Van Etten -- Are We There<br />
Juan Wauters -- North American Poetry<br />
Dustin Wong/Takako Minekawa -- Savage Imagination<br />
Xylouris White -- Goats<br />
Zeus -- Classic Zeus<br />
<br />
I'll stop there before I list my top 200 and lose you completely.<br />
<div>
<br /></div>
neddyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06659121332052786774noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-35242158.post-39809225969974992012014-12-28T19:58:00.002-05:002014-12-28T19:58:56.480-05:002014 Year End -- Artist of the Year<img height="225" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhbEML-9UELBQzW-gxcL55LVMSB6LimD5rv_MxxPNn7jEWJx6w-90P7rMZo5gfFbJU4lBnxss2a6U_MJM0P2IzwKMKOyfkofhmFJca8ga9Ny94X_mqLzzz-rRUehlcf92iJcjY8vA/w958-h540-no/IMAG2076.jpg" width="400" /><br />
<br />
For the past few years I've annointed a @neddyo "artist of the year" -- the band or musician who defined my year or impressed me the most or made the best music or just struck my fancy, usually after removing Phish from consideration since they'd probably be my choice every year if I was being honest.<br />
<br />
Past recipients::<br />
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2009/12/favorites-of-decade-arists-of-year.html">2000's decade run-down</a><br />
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2008/12/2008-in-review-artist-of-year.html">2008 = Apollo Sunshine</a><br />
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2009/12/my-artist-of-2009.html">2009 = Portugal. The Man</a><br />
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2010/12/2010-favorite-artist-of-year.html">2010 = Jim James</a><br />
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2011/12/2011-favorite-artist-of-year.html">2011 = Medeski, Martin & Wood</a><br />
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2012/12/2012-favorite-artist-of-year.html">2012 = Tame Impala/Kevin Parker</a><br />
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2013/12/2013-favorite-artist-of-year.html">2013 = Joe Russo</a><br />
<br />
This year was another tough decision. Lots of great music with few people standing out from a crowded field of excellence. My runner-up would have to be Steve Gunn who I saw three times in three different settings, each equally excellent not to mention he released a new album which will be near the top of my faves-of-2014 list.<br />
<br />
But when it comes down to it, no band excited me both live and in the studio like Woods did in 2014. I only saw them twice, but these were easily two of the best shows I saw all year. They were <i>events</i>, with trippy visuals, excellent playing and sweet extended jams. The first at the Bowery Ballroom featured Drippy Eye Productions on the visuals and was an improv-filled extra-planetary adventure. <a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2014/05/19/woods-take-the-bowery-ballroom-into-orbit/">My review of the show is here</a>. Thankfully, NYCTaper recorded the show, <a href="http://www.nyctaper.com/2014/05/woods-may-16-2014-bowery-ballroom-flacmp3streaming/">so you can hear it here</a>. As good as that night was, the second time I saw them was even better. This time, they played as part of the Joshua Light Show festival at NYU. Taking place in the middle of CMJ week in October and in the late slot, the room was little more than half full and discount tickets were available right up until showtime. Too bad for those that missed it.... with the superlative JLS setting the scene with their awe-inspiring visuals, Woods were as good as I've seen them, perfectly balancing their songsmanship with long, elegant, powerhouse jamming. The show opened with a lengthy improv and just went from there, easily one of my favorite shows of the year. This was the 2014 equivalent of seeing Jefferson Airplane or the Grateful Dead at the Fillmore East.<br />
<br />
Woods' 2014 album, <i>With Light and With Love</i> is a thing of folk-psych beauty, hitting the neddyo sweet spot with excellent tracks and inspired playing, with no weak links or moments to skip. The title track is a 9 minute masterpiece and "Move to the Left" is one of my favorite songs of the year. Of course, in the annual tradition, it is criminally missing from almost every year-end best-of-2014 list I've seen. No matter, it's near the top of the only list that matters (to me).<br />
<br />
Looking forward to more greatness from Woods in years to come. Their live shows this year show that there's much more bubbling beneath the surface and we should all be so lucky to see them reach their full potential.<br />
<br />
Here is some video of the NYU Joshua Light Show gig... more to be found on YouTube<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/mYeCg5SL2AU" width="560"></iframe>neddyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06659121332052786774noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-35242158.post-49999456661111639222014-12-26T08:10:00.000-05:002014-12-26T08:10:17.508-05:002014 Year End - PlaylistsHere are links to all of my 2014 Spotify playlists in one place for easy keeping. Follow me on <a href="https://play.spotify.com/user/neddyo">Spotify</a> or <a href="https://twitter.com/neddyo">Twitter</a> to keep up with the regular torrent of playlists and mixes.<br />
<br />
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2014/12/2014-year-end-maxi-mixes.html">My 4 year-end playlists had a States of Matter theme</a>.<br />
<br />
My <a href="http://open.spotify.com/user/neddyo/playlist/6kfhBWuxsGm4sL2F5tpmCH">favorite albums of 2014</a> are all together in one <a href="http://open.spotify.com/user/neddyo/playlist/6kfhBWuxsGm4sL2F5tpmCH">1000-track playlist</a> that should keep you busy for a while with some excellent releases.<br />
<br />
Almost every week this year I wrote a column for <a href="http://www.jambase.com/default.aspx">JamBase</a> with new music picks that might have been under your radar. In the end, I had about <a href="http://open.spotify.com/user/neddyo/playlist/2OVHZs3384XpbCObgXwaZO">100 RecommNeds</a> which I urge you to check out. <a href="http://open.spotify.com/user/neddyo/playlist/2OVHZs3384XpbCObgXwaZO">They are all here in this playlist</a>.<br />
<br />
I have a weekly <i>minimix</i> -- 6 tracks on a rotating weekly theme. These playlists are the 4 playlists for each theme stitched together in one 24-track maxi-minimix. Something for everyone:<br />
<br />
<a href="http://open.spotify.com/user/neddyo/playlist/4K3UqprtvMS1Qo9G0cFaEc">covers2014</a><br />
<a href="http://open.spotify.com/user/neddyo/playlist/0pWxJbRFOPAh6msKDBkA7C">songs2014</a><br />
<a href="http://open.spotify.com/user/neddyo/playlist/1pFFf0sxUHHb5VhxIv9O8R">psych2014</a><br />
<a href="http://open.spotify.com/user/neddyo/playlist/54DiczJGWsv3FySBytMZCe">jazz2014</a><br />
<a href="http://open.spotify.com/user/neddyo/playlist/2fNCNzjPa1pQSDfvBQIMLQ">folk2014</a><br />
<a href="http://open.spotify.com/user/neddyo/playlist/28Y7MpXmaNrFLOfEUhUoVN">archival2014</a><br />
<a href="http://open.spotify.com/user/neddyo/playlist/5eN4vnmZBoz3X7YOD9XFfo">groovy2014</a><br />
<a href="http://open.spotify.com/user/neddyo/playlist/3CXkAFMYirXza6MPKoatq9">RandomFaves2014</a><br />
<a href="http://open.spotify.com/user/neddyo/playlist/6UZ9imWIfgDjrelZUyMEUk">instrumentals2014</a><br />
<a href="http://open.spotify.com/user/neddyo/playlist/3z2Ku2rAbau980Ppmjfzd8">rawk2014</a><br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />neddyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06659121332052786774noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-35242158.post-9404943728235047752014-12-24T19:37:00.002-05:002014-12-26T08:10:17.512-05:002014 Year End -- maxi-mixes<span style="color: #222222; font-family: arial, sans-serif; font-size: small;">This blog seems to mostly serve as a repository for my year end lists and musings... which is fine, I suppose.</span><br />
<span style="color: #222222; font-family: arial, sans-serif; font-size: small;"><br /></span>
<span style="color: #222222; font-family: arial, sans-serif; font-size: small;">Here are my annual 4 year-end mixes. I typically do some theme. (If you're interested, here are the mixes from </span><a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2013/12/2013-year-end-maximixes.html" style="color: #1155cc; font-family: arial, sans-serif; font-size: small;">2013</a><span style="color: #222222; font-family: arial, sans-serif; font-size: small;">, </span><a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2012/12/2012-year-end-mixes-after-hours.html" style="color: #1155cc; font-family: arial, sans-serif; font-size: small;">2012</a><span style="color: #222222; font-family: arial, sans-serif; font-size: small;">, and </span><a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2011/12/2011-year-end-mixes-4-sunburn-summer.html" style="color: #1155cc; font-family: arial, sans-serif; font-size: small;">2011</a><span style="color: #222222; font-family: arial, sans-serif; font-size: small;">.). This year's dorky theme is the "states of matter." </span><br />
<div style="color: #222222; font-family: arial, sans-serif; font-size: small;">
<br /></div>
<div style="color: #222222; font-family: arial, sans-serif; font-size: small;">
Not necessarily my favorite songs of the year, although some certainly are... just 4 curated playlists of songs you may or may not have heard this year.</div>
<div style="color: #222222; font-family: arial, sans-serif; font-size: small;">
<br /></div>
<div style="color: #222222; font-family: arial, sans-serif; font-size: small;">
Enjoy!</div>
<div style="color: #222222; font-family: arial, sans-serif; font-size: small;">
<br /></div>
<div style="color: #222222; font-family: arial, sans-serif; font-size: small;">
Year End Playlist #1: <b>Gas</b> -- <i>ambient, light, floating</i></div>
<div style="color: #222222; font-family: arial, sans-serif; font-size: small;">
<br /></div>
<div style="color: #222222; font-family: arial, sans-serif; font-size: small;">
<iframe allowtransparency="true" frameborder="0" height="380" src="https://embed.spotify.com/?uri=spotify:user:neddyo:playlist:7dhFVQ9WuKzMEPvjH5TCc6" width="300"></iframe></div>
<div style="color: #222222; font-family: arial, sans-serif; font-size: small;">
<br /></div>
<div style="color: #222222; font-family: arial, sans-serif; font-size: small;">
Year End Playlist #2: <b>Liquid</b> -- <i>movement, flow, moist</i></div>
<div style="color: #222222; font-family: arial, sans-serif; font-size: small;">
<br /></div>
<div style="color: #222222; font-family: arial, sans-serif; font-size: small;">
<iframe allowtransparency="true" frameborder="0" height="380" src="https://embed.spotify.com/?uri=spotify:user:neddyo:playlist:2DPgHrSZSNP2x1gV724lUt" width="300"></iframe></div>
<div style="color: #222222; font-family: arial, sans-serif; font-size: small;">
<br /></div>
<div style="color: #222222; font-family: arial, sans-serif; font-size: small;">
Year End Playlist #3 <b>Solid</b> - <i>weight, volume, structure</i></div>
<div style="color: #222222; font-family: arial, sans-serif; font-size: small;">
<br /></div>
<div style="color: #222222; font-family: arial, sans-serif; font-size: small;">
<iframe allowtransparency="true" frameborder="0" height="380" src="https://embed.spotify.com/?uri=spotify:user:neddyo:playlist:45N3YPPUQF9hnXpP5fn0k4" width="300"></iframe></div>
<div style="color: #222222; font-family: arial, sans-serif; font-size: small;">
<br /></div>
<div style="color: #222222; font-family: arial, sans-serif; font-size: small;">
Year End Playlist #4 <b>Plasma</b> - <i>dissociated, charged, reactive</i></div>
<div style="color: #222222; font-family: arial, sans-serif; font-size: small;">
<i><br /></i></div>
<div>
<span style="color: #222222; font-family: arial, sans-serif; font-size: small;"><iframe allowtransparency="true" frameborder="0" height="380" src="https://embed.spotify.com/?uri=spotify:user:neddyo:playlist:2bSMLxq9ODX8TmFNMqZT5v" width="300"></iframe></span></div>
<div>
<br /></div>
neddyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06659121332052786774noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-35242158.post-28363847600226755532014-01-01T12:07:00.000-05:002014-01-01T12:07:21.573-05:002013: Favorite Albums of the YearYear in, year out, more great music to digest than there are minutes to listen to it. Just ran out of time, so maybe some stuff in the queue that wouldn't made the list, but in the end I listened to (and rated) over 500 albums. So much of it worthy of your attention. I did my best to plug the best of it over the course of 2013 and hopefully you made some great new discoveries like I did.<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
Here are <i>my</i> favorites, I don't believe there's any such thing as a "best album" any more than there's a best color, so your mileage may vary.</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
As in past years, I'm clumping these together and cheating a bit. I'll try to drum up a playlist of these albums shortly.</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
My top 10 albums (in alphabetical order):</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<div>
<i>Causa Sui -- Europie Tide</i></div>
<div>
From Denmark, Causa Sui were one of my favorite discoveries of 2013. This is triple-A instrumental music. As I said in my JamBase column: glorious, intelligent, intense, beautiful, rocking… this is, indeed, the good shit.</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<i>Dawn of Midi -- Dysnomia</i></div>
<div>
My tag on this one was "the year's most intriguing album." It takes something special to take the "generic" piano-bass-drum jazz trio and totally reinvent it. That's why I love The Bad Plus so much. These guys do that. This is what's next.</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<i>Follakzoid -- II/The Holydrug Couple -- Noctuary</i></div>
<div>
Maybe it's unfair for me to lump these two awesome psych-rock albums together, but they'll always be paired together as the "Chilean Invasion" in my mind, especially after checking them out on a double bill. In fact, the music is quite divergent, but both worth the brain cells you'll burn listening to them. </div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<i>Eleanor Friedberger -- Personal Record</i></div>
<div>
As a big Fiery Furnaces fan to the end, it's been interesting to watch how the Friedberger siblings diverge as time goes on. The brother half seemed to take 95% of the weirdness with him, while the sister took 95% of the brilliant songwriting and unique grooves. Still, it's the 5% of the weird she kept in her pocket that makes this album so thrilling. This is Eleanor at her very finest, excellently penned songs, just enough of that rambling humor and great energy. </div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<i>Junip -- Junip</i></div>
<div>
Junip has become one of those bands who will win me over unconditionally. The sound is so incredibly singular and addictive. It just hums and resonates with something inside you. Repeated listens are a must here. </div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<i>Portugal. The Man -- Evil Friends</i></div>
<div>
Speaking of unconditional love, another year, another superlative Portugal. The Man album. I was very surprised to see not a single year-end list with this album on it, because I found it to be one of the year's most exciting. Of course, I'm biased beyond belief, as all regular followers know. The addition of Danger Mouse on production brings a modern gloss to PtM's sound which continues to evolve unabated. </div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<i>Unknown Mortal Orchestra -- II</i></div>
<div>
UMO went from "yeah, I like those guys" status to one of my favorites in 2013. Their live show has been elevated to do-not-miss and their sophomore album is outstanding. Their mix of psych, prog and flat-out rocking combined with one great song after another has me thinking these guys are on their way to something big. The bonus disc on the deluxe edition with acoustic versions and covers is a must-hear companion to the album proper.</div>
<div>
<i><br /></i></div>
<div>
<i>Kurt Vile -- Walkin On A Pretty Daze</i></div>
<div>
Probably no album summed up my listening circa 2013 quite like Kurt Vile's epic <i>Pretty Daze</i> album. Long, hypnotic, psychedelic guitar jams that don't feel long or psychedelic; Vile's quiet vocal presence drawing you in; and top-to-bottom monster songwriting. My favorite album of 2013.</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<i>Dustin Wong -- Mediation of Ecstatic Energy</i></div>
<div>
This is a serious golden age of instrumental guitar music and I, personally, welcome our loop-happy overlords. At the top of the heap, for me, is Dustin Wong. This album is just one gorgeous, layered postmodern work of art after another. I just want to plug my brain into this album and download it straight to the center.</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<i>Yo La Tengo -- Fade</i></div>
<div>
Almost 30 years into their career, YLT comes out with an album of such stunning and engaging beauty. How lucky can we get? This album is a masterpiece of subtle, patented indie rock, not a track to be skipped or overlooked. Don't miss the deluxe version which has everything you could ever want in bonus material: live versions, instrumental versions, weird covers and studio outtakes.</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
</div>
<div>
Honorable mention (rest of my top 50 -- in alphabetical order)</div>
<div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
Sam Amidon -- Bright Sunny South</div>
<div>
Beaches -- She Beats</div>
<div>
Devendra Banhart -- Mala</div>
<div>
Besnard Lakes -- Until In Excess...</div>
<div>
The Blank Tapes -- Vacation</div>
<div>
Blitzen Trapper -- VII</div>
<div>
Bombino -- Nomad</div>
<div>
Matt Costa -- Matt Costa</div>
<div>
Sallie Ford & the Sound Outside -- Untamed Beast</div>
<div>
Foxygen -- We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic</div>
<div>
Frontier Ruckus -- Eternity Of Dimming</div>
<div>
The Growlers -- Hung At Heart</div>
<div>
Iron & Wine -- Ghost On Ghost</div>
<div>
Jacco Gardner -- Cabinet of Curiosities</div>
<div>
Jim James -- Regions of Light and Sounds of God</div>
<div>
Glenn Jones -- My Garden State</div>
<div>
Kiki Pau -- Pines</div>
<div>
Lady Lamb the Beekeeper -- Ripely Pine</div>
<div>
Lumerians -- The High Frontier</div>
<div>
<div>
The Milk Carton Kids -- The Ash & Clay</div>
<div>
Juana Molina -- Wed 21</div>
<div>
Neils Children -- Dimly Lit</div>
<div>
Parquet Courts -- Light Up Gold</div>
<div>
</div>
</div>
<div>
Phosphorescent -- Muchacho</div>
<div>
Pond -- Hobo Rocket</div>
<div>
Rose Windows -- The Sun Dogs</div>
<div>
Schnauser -- Where Business Meets Pleasure</div>
<div>
Superhuman Happiness -- Hands</div>
<div>
Otis Taylor -- My Time is Gone</div>
<div>
Thao & the Get Down Stay Down -- We the Common</div>
</div>
<div>
<div>
Chris Thile -- Bach: Sonatas & Partitas Vol 1.</div>
<div>
William Tyler -- Impossible Truth</div>
<div>
J. Roddy Walston & the Business -- Essential Tremors</div>
<div>
White Denim -- Corsicana Lemonade</div>
<div>
Widowspeak -- Almanac</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
...and rounding out my top 100 or so (in alphabetical order):</div>
</div>
<div>
1939 Ensemble -- Howl & Bite</div>
<div>
Akron/Family -- Sub Verses</div>
<div>
Courtney Barnett -- The Double EP</div>
<div>
Beaulieu Porch -- We Are Beautiful</div>
<div>
Nicki Bluhm & the Gramblers -- s/t</div>
<div>
Brass Bed -- The Secret Will Keep You</div>
<div>
Brendan Canning -- You Gots 2 Chill</div>
<div>
Barton Carroll -- Avery County, I’m Bound For You</div>
<div>
Neko Case -- The Worse Things Get…</div>
<div>
Mikal Cronin -- MCII</div>
<div>
Date Palms -- The Dusted Sessions</div>
<div>
Daft Punk -- Random Access Memories</div>
<div>
Dr Dog -- B-Room</div>
<div>
Ducktails -- The Flower Lane</div>
<div>
Dylan Ryan Sand -- Sky Bleached</div>
<div>
Eels -- Wonderful, Glorious</div>
<div>
Elephant Stone -- Elephant Stone</div>
<div>
Endless Boogie -- Long Island</div>
<div>
The Entrance Band -- Face the Sun</div>
<div>
Steve Gunn -- Time Off</div>
<div>
Brian Haas/Matt Chamberlain -- Frames</div>
<div>
Hookworms -- Pearly Mystic</div>
<div>
Hurray For the Riff Raff -- My Dearest Darkest Neighbor</div>
<div>
Jagwar Ma -- Howlin</div>
<div>
Sarah Jarosz -- Build Me Up From Bones</div>
<div>
Jenny O -- Automechanic</div>
<div>
Valerie June -- Pushin’ Against A Stone</div>
<div>
Kingsley Flood -- Battles </div>
<div>
Mark Kozelek & Jimmy LaValle -- Perils From The Sea</div>
<div>
Black Joe Lewis -- Electric Slave</div>
<div>
Steve Martin & Edie Brickell -- Love Has Come For You</div>
<div>
Mazzy Star -- Seasons Of Your Day</div>
<div>
Cass McCombs -- Big Wheel and Others</div>
<div>
The Men -- New Moon</div>
<div>
Midlake -- Antiphon</div>
<div>
Anais Mitchell/Jefferson Hamer -- Child Ballads</div>
<div>
Janelle Monae -- The Electric Lady</div>
<div>
Mountains -- Centralia</div>
<div>
Kacey Musgraves -- Same Trailer Different Park</div>
<div>
Bassekou Kouyate/Ngoni Ba -- Jama Ko</div>
<div>
Of Montreal -- Lousy With Sylvianbriar</div>
<div>
Oh Land -- Wish Bone</div>
<div>
Plankton Wat -- Drifter’s Temple</div>
<div>
Josh Rouse -- The Happiness Waltz</div>
<div>
Marnie Stern -- The Chronicles of Marnia</div>
<div>
Christopher Paul Stelling -- False Cities</div>
<div>
Andrew Stockdale -- Keep Moving</div>
<div>
Suuns -- Images Du Futur</div>
<div>
Craig Taborn Trio -- Chants</div>
<div>
Joseph Tawadros -- Chameleons of the White Shadow</div>
<div>
Thee Oh Sees -- Floating Coffin</div>
<div>
John Vanderslice -- Dagger Beach</div>
<div>
Washed Out -- Paracosm</div>
<div>
Jonathan Wilson -- Fanfare</div>
<div>
Yellowbirds -- Songs from the Vanished Frontier</div>
<div>
<div>
Youth Lagoon -- Wondrous Bughouse</div>
</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
neddyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06659121332052786774noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-35242158.post-56953529011723856382013-12-31T10:21:00.000-05:002013-12-31T10:43:30.923-05:002013: Favorite Shows of the YearIn my decades of seeing live music, no calendar year matches the quality and quantity of shows I saw in 2013. I think the correct term for the amount of music I saw is "shit ton" and nearly every one of them was fantastic.<br />
<div>
<br />
The stats:</div>
<div>
144 different bands seen (74 for the first time)</div>
<div>
113 shows total (after tonight's NYE show)</div>
<div>
97 nights out</div>
<div>
46 different venues (in 11 different cities, 2 different countries)</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
Here were my favorite 10+ shows in 2013:</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<b>1.a Phish (various nights and locations)</b></div>
<div>
21 years of Phish and in 2013 they blew me away more than ever. This band is operating at an incredibly high level right now. Saw them 9 times this year and all were consistently great if not better than great (well, excluding that lackluster rainy first set we endured at Jones Beach before leaving). If I had to choose, 11/1 and 12/29 were my favorites, but every night had something to love... and one more show before the calendar turns! </div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<b>1.b Joe Russo's Almost Dead, 1/26 Brooklyn Bowl + 12/27 Capitol Theater//The Bustle Quartet 8/31 Brooklyn Bowl</b></div>
<div>
Almost as much as I loved Phish this year, I f'in loved seeing Joe Russo (<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2013/12/2013-favorite-artist-of-year.html">@neddyo fave artists of the year</a>), Scott Metzger, Dave Dreiwitz, Tom Hamilton and Marco Benevento own the Grateful Dead this year as JRAD. The Freaks Ball in January was easily my favorite of them all between the mind-blowing music, who was on stage making it and who was around me on the floor. Amazingly, the Cap show (<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2013/12/30/joe-russos-almost-dead-the-legend-grows/">reviewed here</a>) was nearly quite as good. Perfect bookends to a perfect year of live music. The Bustle-plays-other-shit show right before Labor Day was kind of a sneaky little gem. There weren't a ton of people there, but those in attendance got their brains rearranged when Russo stormed the quartet through a set of Sabbath like few can. The second set was a goldmine of jams that can best be described as "sick!" If you haven't heard the Beatles>Michael Jackson>Allmans>Grateful Dead stretch, please do yourself a favor. One of my favorite things. <a href="http://www.jambase.com/Articles/119302/Photos-Review-And-Audio-Bustle-Plays-Other-Shit-Brooklyn-Bowl">My review</a>. </div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<b>2. Portugal. The Man, 5/20 Irving Plaza + 9/27 Terminal 5</b></div>
<div>
Hey, I love these guys! They killed it both times, elevating their live show and the production. The new songs/album is amazing. Seeing them play in a hotel lobby on 9/27 was pretty special as well. May every year have opportunities to see PtM. <a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2013/09/30/a-big-band-on-a-big-stage/2013_09_27_t5_portugaltheman1/">Terminal 5 review here</a>.</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<b>3. Masada Marathon, 9/15, Skirball Center</b></div>
<div>
John Zorn turned 60 this year and although I only caught one of his celebration shows, I made it count. Over the course of this long night I saw the most beautiful, the loudest, the quietest, the most awe-inspiring and, honestly, the best music you could ever imagine.Over 12 bands playing at the highest level possible.</div>
<div>
<b><br /></b></div>
<div>
<b>4. The Bad Plus, 1/3, Village Vanguard (early/late)</b></div>
<div>
Sensing a theme here? Another one of my favorite groups at the top of their game. I saw TBP a couple times this year, but this one stands out. I have an annual tradition of seeing these guys as my first show of the year -- a great way to clear the slate and get things started right. Looking forward to the next one.</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<b>5. Goat, 4/23, Music Hall of Williamsburg</b></div>
<div>
Goat's album "World Music" was a late-year discovery for me in 2012, so I jumped at the chance to see them when they were in town. Their live show was an intense psychedelic masterpiece, a non-stop onslaught of brain-trip music. This was one of those shows that made you go "whoa!" <a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2013/04/24/swedish-extraterrestrials-descend-on-music-hall-of-williamsburg/goat/">My review</a>. </div>
<div>
<b><br /></b></div>
<div>
<b>6. Yo La Tengo, 2/16 Town Hall + 12/15 The Bell House</b></div>
<div>
Another band I caught multiple times at opposite ends of the calendar was Yo La Tengo who were out and about touting their new album. The shows were a split affair, one set nominally acoustic, the other electric. I prefer to call them the "quiet set" and the "loud set." The amazing thing is how expert these live vets are at doing both. The quiet sets were as perfect and gorgeous as you could imagine and the second sets were bombastic, jammed-out shredders. With a full year of touring between the shows, the December gig was definitely the better of the two, but they were both awesome.</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<b>7. Jim James, 2/19, Music Hall of Williamsburg</b></div>
<div>
Before Jim James went out touring his solo album proper, he made a special appearance at the MHOW, and special it was. I don't know what it was, but something in the air this night really brought out some deep dark energy from James and his band and the crowd there to see them. The set proper was excellent and exploratory, but the encore of My Morning Jacket songs pushed the night over the top. When James returned in April, the show was plenty good, but nothing like this one. <a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2013/02/20/jim-james-is-a-force-of-nature/">My review</a>. </div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<b>8. Follakzoid & Holydrug Couple, 3/21, Mercury Lounge</b></div>
<div>
Did you know that two of the sweetest psych-rock bands on the planet are from Chile? This double bill packed a double wallop of psychedelica with long, drony jams and a sweet old school liquid light show. The Merc is my favorite room in the city and this show was perfectly fit for the room. <a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2013/03/22/chilean-music-takes-mercury-lounge-down-the-rabbit-hole/">My review</a>.</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<b>9. Chris Thile & Brad Mehldau, 4/9, Bowery Ballroom</b></div>
<div>
It's not obvious that pairing together two top-flight musical geniuses is going to produce something worth listening to, but in this case... wow! Next level two-man interplay and improvisation on mandolin and piano. I think my IQ went up about 10 points during this set, but supremely beautiful and moving all the same. <a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2013/04/10/a-remarkably-good-show-at-the-bowery-ballroom/">My review</a>.</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<b>10. The Heartless Bastards, 7/10, Music Hall of Williamsburg</b></div>
<div>
One of my favorite rock and roll bands just rocked and f'in rolled in Brooklyn this night. Just a perfect hair-raising set of music. I also note this show as one of my favorite pre-show meal/show pairings, as The Big Squeeze and I dined at Delaney's Briskettown beforehand. A scrumptious night all around.</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<b>Honorable Mention:</b></div>
<div>
<div>
6/11 Marc Ribot/Nels Cline/Bill Frisell @ Le Poisson Rouge</div>
<div>
1/20<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Umphrey's McGee @ Brooklyn Bowl</div>
<div>
7/26<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space: pre;"> </span>My Morning Jacket, Wilco, Bob Dylan @ Pier A, Hoboken</div>
<div>
10/16 White Denim et al @ Mercury Lounge + 9/10 @ Bowery Ballroom + 6/22 Brooklyn Bowl (Houndmouth opening)</div>
<div>
7/22 Phil Lesh & Friends @ Capitol Theater, Port Chester</div>
<div>
12/14 Anders Osborne @ Brooklyn Bowl</div>
<div>
6/13 Junip @ Highline Ballroom</div>
<div>
9/23 Chris Thile solo @ Rockwood Music Hall 2</div>
<div>
11/17 Widespread Panic @ Theater at MSG</div>
<div>
10/12 My Morning Jacket in Times Square</div>
<div>
11/15 Todd Sickafoose's Tiny Resistors @ 55 Bar</div>
<div>
2/28 Unknown Mortal Orchestra/Foxygen @ Bowery Ballrom; 10/11 UMO @ MHOW</div>
<div>
5/8 Bill Frisell's Beautiful Dreamers @ Village Vanguard</div>
<div>
1/23 Trey Anastasio @ Capitol Theater, Port Chester</div>
<div>
9/11 Mountains, Date Palms, Plankton Wat @ Union Pool</div>
<div>
3/7 Django Django @ MHOW</div>
<div>
4/27 Oneida @ Mercury Lounge</div>
<div>
5/13 Matthew E. White @ Bowery Ballroom</div>
<div>
5/19 Milk Carton Kids @ Bowery Ballroom</div>
</div>
<div>
9/3 Dawn of Midi @ Le Poisson Rouge</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
neddyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06659121332052786774noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-35242158.post-29065891425191300752013-12-30T13:51:00.000-05:002013-12-30T13:57:20.980-05:002013: Favorite Artist of the Year<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjHDaJFiFcHfeoxoX6zMHsysdaRIKR4u3eyrkmzEUev8r92MsYl53GZG1x9JpF_aPwJU5apdBopf7QRJUB_aj1_TesY5B_jtVrNQj218FDWJkfMS_xiLarLQfQsY0r-e9lQx54i-g/s1600/image.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="180" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjHDaJFiFcHfeoxoX6zMHsysdaRIKR4u3eyrkmzEUev8r92MsYl53GZG1x9JpF_aPwJU5apdBopf7QRJUB_aj1_TesY5B_jtVrNQj218FDWJkfMS_xiLarLQfQsY0r-e9lQx54i-g/s320/image.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
Continuing through my year-end shenanigans, I'm continuing the fun-for-me tradition of the past few years and awarding an artist or band the "of the year" honors. Typically this goes to a musical act that's captured my attention over the course of the year more than any other (emphasis on <i>my</i>, your opinion my vary).<br />
<br />
Past winners:<br />
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2009/12/favorites-of-decade-arists-of-year.html">2000's decade run-down</a><br />
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2008/12/2008-in-review-artist-of-year.html">2008 = Apollo Sunshine</a><br />
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2009/12/my-artist-of-2009.html">2009 = Portugal. The Man</a><br />
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2010/12/2010-favorite-artist-of-year.html">2010 = Jim James</a><br />
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2011/12/2011-favorite-artist-of-year.html">2011 = Medeski, Martin & Wood</a><br />
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2012/12/2012-favorite-artist-of-year.html">2012 = Tame Impala/Kevin Parker</a><br />
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
Again, there were some good candidates. Phish consistently blew me away and cemented their <i>bestevah </i>status in 2013, but that'd be a boring pick. Yo La Tengo is on the list, their album Fade was one of my favorites and the really impressed the two times I saw them at the start and end of the year. My runner up is Chris Thile who I was lucky to see play multiple superlative sets in different combinations, including a special, intimate set at Rockwood Music Hall and a high-level night of improvisation in duo form with the jazz pianist Brad Mehldau (<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2013/04/10/a-remarkably-good-show-at-the-bowery-ballroom/">reviewed her</a>e). I'll actually be seeing Thile's "regular" band, The Punch Brothers tonight. I also strongly urge you to check out <a href="http://open.spotify.com/album/1uKnB6lenFCpzRK04cIa80">Thile's album of solo Bach sonatas</a>. It's better than you think it is. </div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
But even better than Thile in 2013 was Joe Russo. I bought my Joe Russo stock very early and have been happy to watch its value rise in the ensuing 14 or 15 years. I remember seeing him play at the old Wetlands when they'd have "superjams" that would stretch deep into the night with improvisation and dozens of musicians. These were "strut your stuff" sessions, many cooks, only one pot, tough to stand out. Sir Joe stood out and I made it a point to see him as much as I could, which lead several years later to my hanging out in a mostly-empty Tap Bar while Joe played crazy duets with his where-did-<i>this</i>-guy-come-from school friend, Marco Benevento. From there, the story is well known, with one thing over the past decade or so staying constant: Russo standing out for his excellence regardless of the situation or musicians playing in front of him... but not standing out <i>too </i>much.</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
All this came to a head in 2013. Freaks Ball. Joe Russo's Almost Dead. Is it strange to think that Joe Russo is now the flag bearer for the Grateful Dead song book? It is to me, but doesn't make it any less true. Between his playing in Further and Phil & Friends this year and the two JRAD gigs bookending the calendar, Joe is playing and invigorating the Dead equally as much as Phil Lesh. In addition to the Dead stuff, Joe was all over the place in 2013. Personally, I only saw a tiny sample of his output this year, but it was enough to bestow. The Bustle "plays other shit" show (i.e. The Bustle Quartet) at Brooklyn Bowl featured my favorite jam of the year when the band went from the Beatles to Michael Jackson to the Allman Brothers to the Grateful Dead in awe-inspiring fashion. The rest of the show was no slouch with Joe spearheading a full-album Black Sabbath cover set to start out the night... one of my favorite concerts of the year.</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
That thing about "sticking out" really made an impression for me this past fall when within a month I saw Russo play drums behind Todd Sickafoose and Cass McCombs within a month of each other. (he also contributed to tracks on McCombs' excellent new album this year). These were a free-wheeling "jazz" band and an alt-folkie indie band respectively and Joe's drumming was a major force in each instance. This wasn't showy, look-at-my-drum-solo stuff, this was elevating the music and transcending the genre with talent and graciousness. There wasn't any other musician who hit so many of my sweet spots in the last 12 months, not even close... and I probably missed most of his greatest moments, I mean, there's this for one:</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4vzNYQRVWmo"><iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/4vzNYQRVWmo" width="560"></iframe></a></div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
So, there you have it, my personal favorite artist of 2013: Joe Russo.</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
Shows I saw with audio and review links. (Thanks as always to the tapers!):</div>
<div>
<ul>
<li>Joe Russo's Almost Dead, Freaks Ball XIII, Brooklyn Bowl, 1/26</li>
<ul>
<li><a href="http://archive.org/details/jrad2013-01-26.tlm170.flac16">audio</a></li>
<li>fulls show video below</li>
</ul>
<li>Phil Lesh & Friends, Capitol Theater, 7/22</li>
<ul>
<li><a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2013/07/24/phil-lesh-and-friends-captivate-the-capitol-theatre/">my review</a></li>
<li><a href="https://archive.org/details/plf2013-07-22.senn_e835.mccue.ford.125225.sbeok.flac16">audio</a></li>
</ul>
<li>The Bustle Quartet, Brooklyn Bowl, 8/31</li>
<ul>
<li><a href="http://www.jambase.com/Articles/119302/Photos-Review-And-Audio-Bustle-Plays-Other-Shit-Brooklyn-Bowl">my review</a></li>
<li><a href="https://archive.org/details/bustle2013-08-31.tlm170.flac24">audio</a></li>
</ul>
<li>Todd Sickafoose's Tiny Resistors, 55 Bar, 11/15</li>
<li>Cass McCombs, Bowery Ballroom, 12/13</li>
<ul>
<li><a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2013/12/13/americana-with-a-creative-edge-at-the-bowery-ballroom/">my review</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.nyctaper.com/2013/12/cass-mccombs-december-12-2013-bowery-ballroom-flacmp3streaming/">audio</a></li>
</ul>
<li>Joe Russo's Almost Dead, Capitol Theater, 12/27</li>
<ul>
<li><a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2013/12/30/joe-russos-almost-dead-the-legend-grows/">my review</a></li>
<li><a href="https://archive.org/details/jrad2013-12-27.cmc641.flac16">audio</a></li>
</ul>
</ul>
</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
Joe Russo's Almost Dead:</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="360" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/RycldHKPRG8?feature=player_embedded" width="640"></iframe></div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<br /></div>
neddyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06659121332052786774noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-35242158.post-58095969653744406632013-12-26T19:30:00.001-05:002013-12-30T13:57:20.982-05:002013 Year End -- maximixesIt's been a while since I've posted anything, but going to be putting up my year-end stuff here and over at Tumblr.<br />
<br />
First up are my year end "maxi" mixes which are always fun to do. Every year I do 4 mixes and try to come up with some theme to tie them together. Last year the theme was <a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2012/12/2012-year-end-mixes-after-hours.html">morning, afternoon, night and after-hours</a>, in 2011 the theme was <a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2011/12/2011-year-end-mixes-4-sunburn-summer.html">fall folk, winter women, psych spring, and sunburn summer</a>.<br />
<br />
This year's theme is local, national, international and intergalactic. I'm posting all 4 mixes at once since I'm a bit behind. Enjoy!<br />
<br />
<i>2013 Year End Mix #1: <b>Local </b>(musicians from the NYC area)</i><br />
<br />
01 Charles Bradley – Strictly Reserved for You<br />02 Vampire Weekend – Diane Young<br />03 Lady Lamb the Beekeeper – Regarding Ascending the Stairs<br />04 Marnie Stern – You Don't Turn Down<br />05 Eleanor Friedberger – You'll Never Know Me<br />06 Widowspeak – Smoke and Mirrors<br />07 Christopher Paul Stelling – Homesick Tributaries<br />08 Glenn Jones – My Garden State<br />09 Yellowbirds – Stop Tonight<br />10 The Black Hollies – Lunatic Influenza Pt Ii: Take Me as I Am<br />11 Akron/Family – Until the Morning<br />12 Parquet Courts – He's Seeing Paths<br />13 Ducktails – Jazz<br />14 Alex Bleeker & The Freaks – Don't Look Down<br />15 Yo La Tengo – Ohm (live)<br />
<br />
<iframe allowtransparency="true" frameborder="0" height="380" src="https://embed.spotify.com/?uri=spotify:user:neddyo:playlist:5yo6HDeV7B4mGXQ8lPy28F" width="300"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>2013 Year End Mix #2: <b>National</b> (music from the rest of the USA)</i><br />
<br />
01 Kurt Vile (Philadelphia) – Wakin On A Pretty Day<br />02 White Denim (Austin) – At Night in Dreams<br />03 J Roddy Walston And The Business (Baltimore) – Take It As It Comes<br />04 Thee Oh Sees (San Francisco) – Toe Cutter - Thumb Buster<br />05 Portugal. The Man (Portland) – Modern Jesus<br />06 Unknown Mortal Orchestra (Portland) – Swim and Sleep [Like a Shark]<br />07 Blitzen Trapper (Portland) – Shine On<br />08 Rose Windows (Seattle) – Native Dreams<br />09 Neko Case (Chicago) – Night Still Comes<br />10 Valerie June (Memphis) – Wanna Be On Your Mind<br />11 Kingsley Flood (Boston) – Waiting On the River to Rise<br />12 Frontier Ruckus (Detroit) – Dealerships<br />13 Jonathan Wilson (Los Angeles) – Dear Friend<br />14 The Shouting Matches (Eau Claire) – Gallup, NM<br />15 The Growlers (California) – One Million Lovers<br />
<br />
<iframe allowtransparency="true" frameborder="0" height="380" src="https://embed.spotify.com/?uri=spotify:user:neddyo:playlist:18iUNjeMu7wkRdKcngdQrq" width="300"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>2013 Year End Mix #3: <b>International</b> (music from the rest of the world)</i><br />
<br />
01 Juana Molina (Argentina) – Eras<br />02 Jagwar Ma (Australia) – Come Save Me<br />03 Junip (Sweden) – Line of Fire<br />04 Brendan Canning (Canada) – However Long<br />05 The Limiñanas (France) – My Black Sabbath<br />06 Moodoid (France) – Je sais ce que tu es<br />07 Bombino (Niger) – Amidinine<br />08 Bassekou Kouyate + Ngoni ba (Mali) – Ne Me Fatigue Pas<br />09 Vieux Farka Touré (Mali) – Doni Doni<br />10 Jacco Gardner (Netherlands) – Chameleon<br />11 Cate le Bon (Wales) – Wild<br />12 Courtney Barnett (Australia) – History Eraser<br />13 Pond (Australia) – Giant Tortoise<br />14 Schnauser (England) – Pigeons<br />15 Neils Children (England) – The Way the Web Was Woven<br />
<br />
<iframe allowtransparency="true" frameborder="0" height="380" src="https://embed.spotify.com/?uri=spotify:user:neddyo:playlist:3VYPsCjZ89JVSBpo5ruAXz" width="300"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>2013 Year End Mix #4: <b>Intergalactic</b> (music to help you leave the planet)</i><br />
<br />
01 Dawn of Midi – lo<br />02 Date Palms – Yuba Source Part I<br />03 Lumerians – Dogon Genesis<br />04 Kiki Pau – Astronauttija<br />05 Our Solar System – Merkurius<br />06 Holydrug Couple – Out of Sight<br />07 Causa Sui – Homage<br />08 Hookworms – Away / Towards<br />09 Plankton Wat – Toward the Golden City<br />10 Mountains – Circular C<br />11 Dustin Wong – (A) shows (B) his analysis and (C) looked over<br />12 Earthless – Equus October<br />13 Föllakzoid – 99<br />14 Montibus Communitas – Hanan Pacha<br />15 Earthling Society – The Elevator Does Not Stop at This Floor<br />
<br />
<iframe allowtransparency="true" frameborder="0" height="380" src="https://embed.spotify.com/?uri=spotify:user:neddyo:playlist:2pXUFHr9LTUlpybXMweRil" width="300"></iframe>neddyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06659121332052786774noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-35242158.post-89204978174427878412013-03-08T09:23:00.004-05:002013-03-08T09:24:07.054-05:00minimix: Ladies2013.1Rockin'<br /><br /><iframe allowtransparency="true" frameborder="0" height="380" src="https://embed.spotify.com/?uri=spotify:user:neddyo:playlist:0GdDWC26YsbUjhkPz2y7m2" width="300"></iframe><br /><br />01 D.I.Y. -- Bettie Serveert<br />02 Bird Balloon -- Lady Lamb the Beekeeper<br />03 Automechanic -- Jenny O<br />04 Do Me Right -- Sallie Ford & the Sound Outside<br />05 The Dark Age -- Widowspeak<br />06 We Don't Call -- Thao & the Get Down Stay Down<br /><br /><a href="http://open.spotify.com/user/neddyo/playlist/1hACMtnaLfeVzKWrp3agLe">Neddy's 2013 faves playlist (updated monthly)</a><br /><a href="http://open.spotify.com/user/neddyo/playlist/1ZGqyqI2ImewaBjoEO2tTD">RecommNeds 2013 playlist (updated weekly)</a>neddyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06659121332052786774noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-35242158.post-11699252481455022692013-03-01T08:59:00.002-05:002013-03-01T08:59:36.118-05:00minimix: Folk2013.1Easy listening for your weekend.<br /><br />Enjoy!<br /><br /><iframe allowtransparency="true" frameborder="0" height="380" src="https://embed.spotify.com/?uri=spotify:user:neddyo:playlist:0IgezjZoYCGeJ9phPQ5wCL" width="300"></iframe><div>
<br />01 Southern Colorado Song -- Wooden Wand<br />02 Gold -- Wake Owl<br />03 A Poet's Tune -- Y La Bamba<br />04 Up Against the Wall -- Fiction Family<br />05 You Found Another Lover -- Ben Harper & Charlie Musselwhite<br />06 Dealerships -- Frontier Ruckus<br /><br /><br /><a href="http://open.spotify.com/user/neddyo/playlist/1ZGqyqI2ImewaBjoEO2tTD">Weekly Recommneds playlist (updated weekly)</a><br /><a href="http://open.spotify.com/user/neddyo/playlist/1hACMtnaLfeVzKWrp3agLe">2013 Favorites playlist (updated monthly)</a></div>
neddyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06659121332052786774noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-35242158.post-69383966701879518482013-02-22T08:52:00.000-05:002013-02-22T08:52:25.929-05:00minimix: Psych2013.1Enjoy!<br /><br /><iframe allowtransparency="true" frameborder="0" height="380" src="https://embed.spotify.com/?uri=spotify:user:neddyo:playlist:5pMx9ltaslnsyHkjXrwmv1" width="300"></iframe><br /><br />01 Counting Sailboats -- Holydrug Couple<br />02 One Million Lovers -- The Growlers<br />03 Coldpoint -- Speck Mountain<br />04 Swim and Sleep -- Unknown Mortal Orchestra<br />05 Take Up Thy Stethoscope And Walk -- Ty Segall/Mikal Cronin<br />06 9 -- Follakzoid<br /><br /><a href="http://open.spotify.com/user/neddyo/playlist/1ZGqyqI2ImewaBjoEO2tTD">Weekly RecommNeds 2013 playlist</a><br /><a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/search/label/minimix">All the minimixes that ever were</a>neddyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06659121332052786774noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-35242158.post-78221792612381466612013-02-15T09:09:00.000-05:002013-02-15T09:09:00.733-05:00minimix: Groovy2013.1Sexy slow grooves for your post-Valentine's weekend.
<br />
<br />
Enjoy!
<br />
<br />
<iframe allowtransparency="true" frameborder="0" height="380" src="https://embed.spotify.com/?uri=spotify:user:neddyo:playlist:5sNwUX4Q2pHfAP1NqmXkT5" width="300"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
01 Rose Quartz -- Toro Y Moi<br />
02 Honey & Queen -- American Royalty<br />
03 You & I -- Local Natives<br />
04 We the Common -- Thao & the Get Down Stay Down<br />
05 State of the Art - A.E.I.O.U -- Jim James<br />
06 All the Time -- Eddie Roberts' West Coast Sounds<br />
<br />
<a href="http://open.spotify.com/user/neddyo/playlist/1ZGqyqI2ImewaBjoEO2tTD">Weekly RecommNeds playlist</a>neddyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06659121332052786774noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-35242158.post-2656222462972152582013-02-08T11:57:00.004-05:002013-02-08T12:04:39.277-05:00minimix: Leftovers2012The minimix is back! Before I dig into the already-great new music of 2013, going to clean up some really sweet stuff I never got around to from last year.<br />
<br />
Really sweet stuff in here, highly recommended. Perfect for zoning out on a stormy Friday afternoon and beyond.
<br />
Enjoy!
<br />
<iframe allowtransparency="true" frameborder="0" height="380" src="https://embed.spotify.com/?uri=spotify:user:neddyo:playlist:6YFYXzF4T1af0t6g9kuxMK" width="300"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
01 The Garden -- Stealing Sheep<br />
02 Quand Vas Tu Rentrer -- Melody's Echo Chamber<br />
03 Blue Meanies -- Opossom<br />
04 Goat Foot -- Belbury Poly<br />
05 Panic in Babylon -- The Brian Jonestown Massacre<br />
06 Det som aldrig forandras/Diarabi -- Goat
neddyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06659121332052786774noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-35242158.post-32875128984064804132013-02-04T13:12:00.001-05:002013-02-04T13:12:26.014-05:00Nedstalgia: 20 years agoOne of my favorite Harry Hoods... enjoy!<br />
<br />
<iframe frameborder="no" height="166" scrolling="no" src="http://w.soundcloud.com/player/?url=http%3A%2F%2Fapi.soundcloud.com%2Ftracks%2F77813639&show_artwork=true" width="100%"></iframe>neddyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06659121332052786774noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-35242158.post-5343420421000119662013-01-03T12:37:00.001-05:002013-01-03T12:37:16.361-05:002012: Summing UpAll my 2012 music year-end links in one post:<br />
<br />
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2013/01/2012-favorite-albums.html">Favorite albums</a><br />
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2013/01/2012-favorite-live-shows.html">Favorite live shows</a><br />
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2012/12/2012-favorite-new-musical-discoveries.html">Favorite New Discoveries</a><br />
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2012/12/2012-favorite-artist-of-year.html">My "Artist of the Year"</a><br />
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2012/12/2012-year-end-mixes-morning.html">Year End Mix:: Morning</a><br />
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2012/12/2012-year-end-mixes-afternoon.html">Year End Mix:: Afternoon</a><br />
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2012/12/2012-year-end-mixes-night.html">Year End Mix:: Night</a><br />
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2012/12/2012-year-end-mixes-after-hours.html">Year End Mix:: After Hours</a><br />
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2013/01/2012-music-writing.html">List of my 2012 live reviews</a><br />
<br />
My Favorite 100 albums playlist:<br />
<br />
<iframe allowtransparency="true" frameborder="0" height="380" src="https://embed.spotify.com/?uri=spotify:user:neddyo:playlist:4oDvAU3pGFV6lZteWTM26d" width="300"></iframe>neddyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06659121332052786774noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-35242158.post-80982128086995742532013-01-02T13:08:00.001-05:002013-01-02T13:20:54.957-05:002012:: Favorite AlbumsOur musical tastes are like fingerprints -- we've each got our own little curlicues and whorls to guide us. Out of the almost 500 albums I listened to in 2012, these may or may not have been the <i>best</i> (whatever that means), but they were <i>my</i> favorites, though I probably liked yours too, so don't fret too much about it.<br />
<br />
These are grouped together with alphabetical listings in each group... everything subject to change at any time!<br />
<br />
<b>The Top Ten (in alphabetical order)</b><br />
<b><br /></b>
<i>The Bad Plus -- Made Possible</i><br />
Did you know that I loved The Bad Plus? Until they release a clunker, there's a place on this list reserved for these guys. The first two tracks on Made Possible are pure magic and the rest of it is as good as The Bad Plus gets. The feeling of "your favorite band keeps getting better" is a powerful one.<br />
<a href="http://open.spotify.com/album/7vchHzylfmxci4dJrq0VOg">Listen on Spotify</a><br />
<a href="https://mog.com/m#album/72956493">Listen on MOG</a><br />
<br />
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><i>Beachwood Sparks -- The Tarnished Gold</i></span><br />
Here's what I wrote for Hidden Track earlier this year: "Crunchy, psychedelic country music from a gone-but-not-forgotten era – right down to the band and album name and cover art — sounds right at home here and now: Haight-Asbury’d acoustic, electric and steel guitars meet lush Laurel-Canyon’d harmonies to smile-inducing effect. This is the musical equivalent of putting some West coast sunshine in a jar and saving it for a cold, dark mid-February New England. Of course, you can enjoy it any day… and should!"<br />
<a href="http://open.spotify.com/album/0xmGXUxBRreSZgkeaSCyDg">Listen on Spotify</a><br />
<a href="https://mog.com/m#album/69372523">Listen on MOG</a><br />
<br />
<i>Andrew Bird -- Break It Yourself</i><br />
Here's what I wrote for Hidden Tracks top 25 entry for this album: "Sometimes a great athlete is described by the phrase “the laws of physics do not apply.” The same words describe Andrew Bird’s newest album: the music floats as if unencumbered by gravity; the songs stretch and contract, ignoring time’s steady tick. The last couple of years have found Bird dabbling in instrumental music more and more and this mindset shines through on the album, in little minute-long blurbs between songs and within the compositions themselves. I read a review that declared this album to be “perfect” and who am I to argue?"<br />
<a href="http://open.spotify.com/album/53lx7eVMQOx7jtXRYxMrUI">Listen on Spotify</a><br />
<a href="https://mog.com/m#album/64645465">Listen on MOG</a><br />
<br />
<i>Dr. John - Locked Down</i><br />
If you pinned me down and made me choose, this would be my favorite album of the year. So perfectly realized, so perfectly funky/rocking/greasy/dark/dirty/awesome. This is music of another time and place injected full-form into the here and now. As I wrote for HT, it sounds like Dan Auerbach as Marty McFly, Dr John as Marvin Berry; a time-traveling Delorean and one funky-as-hell Enchantment Under the Sea dance."<br />
<a href="http://open.spotify.com/album/2HhSjSa5X3TQSIkS4CpFyu">Listen on Spotify</a><br />
<a href="https://mog.com/m#album/65641725">Listen on MOG</a><br />
<br />
<i>Grizzly Bear -- Shields</i><br />
Sometimes a band hits that sweet middle -- the Goldilocks Effect where everything is neither too hot nor too cold, but <i>just right.</i> That's where Grizzly Bear is with this one, hitting just the right level of orchestral big, soft folk-y little, buzzing psychedelic and pulsing rock. If one album could somehow sum up the sound of all the other albums in my top 100, this would be the best representative sound. Also, the songs are bleeping great.<br />
<a href="http://open.spotify.com/album/57LAEzKL94ZHwbIkUWYCDY">Listen on Spotify</a><br />
<a href="https://mog.com/m#album/73340811">Listen on MOG</a><br />
<br />
<i>Heartless Bastards -- Arrow</i><br />
I've written about this album twice already for HT, that's how much it moved (and continues to move) me. Here's what I wrote earlier this month for the top 25 column: "To be a truly great rock band, at some point you need to stop sounding like the great rock bands of the past and chart your own path. With 2009’s The Mountain and even more so with this year’s Arrow, The Heartless Bastards have proven their greatness, staked out a path and delivered some truly kick ass rock and roll. As I wrote earlier this year, Arrow features “superlative songs with patient, build-to-climax construction and some of the most soulful female vocals to sing them.” Erika Wennerstrom has a special from-the-soul passion – when she sings here of life, longing, love, you wish she was singing about you. Listen again and again and you might just convince yourself she is.<br />
<a href="http://open.spotify.com/album/2UHF6vHVKZinkBckcHBk9D">Listen on Spotify</a><br />
<a href="https://mog.com/m#artist/176349">Listen on MOG</a><br />
<br />
<i>Pond -- Beards, Wives, Denim</i><br />
When I started my weekly album picks column for Hidden Track, my first "you've gotta hear this!" pick was this Pond album because... you've gotta hear this! It came out of nowhere and kicked me in the brain, sounding like an album a bunch of Aussies made specifically for me. Deeply psychedelic with fuzzy distortion and extended prog jams, perfectly executed. This was one of my favorite discoveries of the year, and discovering new favorites is my favorite pastime.<br />
<a href="http://open.spotify.com/album/4saCzgUhfNTy4dEfwM54uB">Listen on Spotify</a><br />
<a href="https://mog.com/m#album/72584051">Listen on MOG</a><br />
<br />
<i>Tame Impala -- Lonerism</i><br />
It's fun to watch a band have their big "sophomore moment" and, with all eyes on them, just nail it the way Tame Impala did in 2012. This album is a masterpiece, a whole-is-greater-than-its-parts assemblage. Best-in-genre psych-rock, yes, but so much more once the surface is scratched as penetrating grooves and gee-whiz songwriting are revealed.<br />
<a href="http://open.spotify.com/album/5HPc503HoxRMgu8CdcjLY8">Listen on Spotify</a><br />
<a href="https://mog.com/m#artist/510178">Listen on MOG </a><br />
<br />
<i>Jack White -- Blunderbuss</i><br />
Of all the albums on this list, this is the one I'm guessing most people have already heard. I'm not sure there are any other artists of his generation making music that satisfies the mainstream and yet has enough teeth and creativity for the bunkered-down music snobs as well. Apparently, rock and roll is the universal language and no one is speaking it better than White.<br />
<a href="http://open.spotify.com/album/6eSJ0lu0uwtiqXkP7Qrrno">Listen on Spotify</a><br />
<a href="https://mog.com/m#album/66643495">Listen on MOG </a><br />
<br />
<i>Woods -- Bend Beyond</i><br />
Woods seems to travel along two separate paths -- earnest poppy folk on one branch and jammy psychedelic on the other -- and over time those two have been inching closer, like some sort of inverse Beatles or something. With Bend Beyond, they all but converge (does that make it Woods' Revolver?) in joyous fashion.<br />
<a href="http://open.spotify.com/album/5CMHNfabEoFCjYPIosFcSR">Listen on Spotify</a><br />
<a href="https://mog.com/m#album/73702651">Listen on MOG</a><br />
<br />
<b>Just one notch below... (11-25 in alphabetical order)</b><br />
<br />
The Amazing -- Gentle Stream<br />
Cat Power -- Sun<br />
Jason Collett -- Reckon<br />
Conduits -- Conduits<br />
Django Django -- Django Django<br />
Dr. Dog -- Be the Void<br />
Floratone -- Floratone II<br />
Hospitality -- Hospitality<br />
Will Johnson -- Scorpion<br />
Little Barrie -- King of the Waves<br />
Brad Mehldau Trio -- Ode/Where Do You Start<br />
Mmoss -- Only Children<br />
Plants and Animals -- The End of That<br />
Matthew E. White -- Big Inner<br />
Zeus -- Busting Visions<br />
<div>
<br />
<b>Honorable mention (in alphabetical order)</b><br />
<br />
Air -- Le Voyage Dans La Lune<br />
Amadou and Mariam -- Folila<br />
The Assemble Head in Sunburst Sound -- Manzanita<br />
Chicha Libre -- Canibalismo<br />
Erik Deutsch -- Demonio Teclado<br />
Diiv -- Oshin<br />
First Aid Kit -- The Lion’s Roar<br />
Get the Blessing -- OC DC<br />
Goat -- World Music<br />
Here We Go Magic -- A Different Ship<br />
Michael Kiwanuka -- Home Again<br />
Lambchop -- Mr. M<br />
Cate Le Bon -- Cyrk<br />
Jay Farrar/Jim James/Anders Parker/Will Johnson -- New Multitudes<br />
The Pines -- Dark So Gold<br />
Quantic w/ Alice Russell -- Look Around the Corner<br />
Prince Rupert’s Drops -- Run Slow<br />
Frankie Rose -- Interstellar<br />
Royal Baths -- Better Luck Next Life<br />
School of Seven Bells -- Ghostory</div>
<div>
The Sheepdogs -- The Sheepdogs<br />
Christopher Paul Stelling -- Songs of Praise & Scorn<br />
Tennis -- Young and Old<br />
Toure-Raichel Collective -- The Tel Aviv Session<br />
Dustin Wong -- Dreams Say, View, Create, Shadow Leads</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<b>Finally, my 10 favorite EP's of 2012 (in alphabetical order):</b></div>
<br />
Andrew Bird -- Hands of Glory<br />
<div>
Deerbazan<br />
Deer Tick -- Tim<br />
Chris Forsyth -- Kenzo Deluxe<br />
f’ed up -- Year of the Tiger<br />
Hopewell -- Another Music<br />
Oneida - A List of the Burning Mountains<br />
Punch Brothers -- Ahoy!<br />
<div>
Robbers on High Street -- Anything Could Happen<br />
Jonathan Wilson -- Pity Trials and Tomorrow’s Children</div>
</div>
neddyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06659121332052786774noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-35242158.post-75999453380470756402013-01-02T09:25:00.003-05:002013-01-02T09:25:42.618-05:002012:: Favorite Live ShowsOnce again a wonderful year of seeing live music. Got close to 100 shows, but didn't quite crack it like last year (a shortcoming I owe to multiple bouts of the flu & a hurricane).<br />
<br />
The stats:<br />
135+ bands seen (64 for the first time)<br />
94 total shows<br />
76 nights (or days) out<br />
37 different venues<br />
<br />
While I loved most of the concerts I made it to this year, several stood out above the rest. Here's are my favorite 10+ 2012 shows in some semblance of an order:<br />
<br />
<b>1. Freaks Ball XII @ Brooklyn Bowl 1/21 & 1/22 + Portugal. The Man 1/17 @ Bowery Ballroom</b><br />
two nights of great music, including @neddyo faves Portugal. The Man one night (who I was lucky to see a few days earlier at the Bowery Ballroom (<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/01/18/just-passing-through/">review here</a>) as well, making it one long Freak week for me) and one of the better superjams I've ever seen the next. The Ball always makes my list, but this one was special.<br />
<br />
<b>2. Phish @ Jones Beach 7/3 + @ Madison Square Garden 12/30</b><br />
I probably saw fewer PH shows in 2012 than in any other year in the past 20 (discounting years they were "off", of course), but they were still great. These two NYC shows were the tops of the ones I saw. Band is in fine form, hopefully they make it easy for me to see 'em in 2013.<br />
<br />
<b>3. The Heartless Bastards @ Webster Hall 2/24 + @ Irving Plaza 10/27</b><br />
Best rock band going right now. The Bastards felt like they were in permanent rotation for me in 2012 and these two shows kind of book-ended the meat of the year. Great, great shows.<br />
<br />
<b>4. Newport Folk Festival 7/28 & 29 + Wilco/Blitzen Trapper/Megafaun 7/27 @ Fort Adams, Newport, RI</b><br />
For me right now, the Folk Fest is the perfect festival: always a mix of bands I already love, bands I want to finally check out and new bands to discover and fall in love with. On those terms, the 2012 version was probably my favorite. Add in the pre-show party at the Fort, which would stand on its own as a top show of the year for me, and you have an amazing weekend of music.<br />
<br />
<b>5. Medeski, Cline, Martin & Wood @ Blue Note 12/12</b><br />
Wow! On paper, the highest caliber of talent you can imagine. In reality, a set of straight improv of the highest degree. This was the jamming that all jambands wish they had in them, full four-man without-a-net interplay that was some of the best music I've seen in a while.<br />
<br />
<b>6. White Denim @ Bowery Ballroom 4/13 + Brooklyn Bowl 8/13</b><br />
As I tweeted sometime during one of these bands: at the current trajectory, White Denim is on course to be the best band ever by the middle of 2013. These two shows were blistering sets from a band at the top of their game. <a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/04/16/lovin%E2%80%99-every-minute-of-it/">The Bowery show reviewed here</a>.<br />
<br />
<b>7. Fruit Bats + Yellowbirds @ Knitting Factory 7/2</b><br />
Two of my favorite bands, a little bit too off-the-radar, in my opinion, playing together in the underutilized Knitting Factory in Brooklyn on one of those "off nights" right before the summer holiday weekend. Apparently a recipe for some fantastic music. I love both of these bands and haven't seen either of them play better than they did on this night.<br />
<br />
<b>8. Tame Impala @ Music Hall of Williamsburg 8/7 + @ Webster Hall 11/10</b><br />
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2012/12/2012-favorite-artist-of-year.html">Tame Impala were my favorite musical thing about 2012</a>, in no small part due to these two amazing shows reviewed <a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/08/08/tame-impala-impresses-at-music-hall-of-williamsburg/">here</a> and <a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/11/12/a-band-of-the-moment/">here</a>.<br />
<br />
<b>9. Bright Light Social Hour @ Bowery Ballroom 8/8 </b><br />
Nine entries into this list and I'm trying to figure out some creative ways of saying "favorite" and "best." Let's put it this way, I don't think there's a more <i>fun</i> rock show than the one these guys put on. But beyond that, they rock their asses off and, on this night they proved they've got the makings of some seriously heady jams in them as well. Don't miss these guys!<br />
<br />
<b>10. Andrew Bird @ Riverside Church 12/10</b><br />
Big rock shows are awesome. Quiet special ones like this can be even better. <a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/12/11/simpy-heavenly/">Reviewed here</a>.<br />
<br />
Honorable mention:<br />
<br />
1/28<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space: pre;"> </span><a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/01/30/can-you-describe-the-ruckus/">Rubblebucket/Superhuman Happiness @ Bowery Ballroom</a><br />
1/1 + 4/29<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space: pre;"> </span>The Bad Plus @ Village Vanguard + Blue Note<br />
3/14<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space: pre;"> </span><a href="http://tbp.im/ynb1LA">New Multitudes @ Webster Hall</a><br />
7/25 <a href="http://tbp.im/LRxhnn">Wilco @ Terminal 5</a><br />
3/28<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space: pre;"> </span><a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/03/29/first-aid-kit-transports/">First Aid Kit @ Webster Hall</a><br />
4/20<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space: pre;"> </span><a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/04/23/a-predictable-surprise/">Portugal. The Man @ MHOW</a><br />
2/8 <a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/02/09/you-got-satin-shoes/">Karl Denson's Tiny Universe + Anders Osborne (play Sticky Fingers) @ Webster Hall</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/02/24/a-showcase-at-the-merc/">2/23</a> + <a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/08/06/zeus-the-god-of-brown-liquor/">8/3</a> Zeus @ Mercury Lounge<br />
10/23<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/10/24/music-from-the-future/"> El Ten Eleven @ Bowery Ballroom</a><br />
6/22 <a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/06/22/the-continuing-evolution-of-anders-osborne/">Anders Osborne @ Brooklyn Bowl</a><br />
10/22 The Sea and Cake @ Le Poisson Rouge<br />
9/20<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Gosta Berlings Saga @ Hornstrung Strand, Stockholm, Sweden<br />
7/24 Howlin Rain/Assemble Head in Sunburst Sound @ Studio at Webster Hall<br />
12/29 <a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/12/31/perhaps-the-start-of-a-new-tradition/">The Punch Brothers @ Bowery Ballroom</a><br />
10/17 Matthew E. White @ Union Pool<br />
8/3 Shanir Blumenkranz's Abraxas @ The Stone<br />
5/12<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Oneida et al @ 285 Kent Ave<br />
6/28 Marc Ribot Trio @ Village Vanguard<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />neddyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06659121332052786774noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-35242158.post-45660422086883454562013-01-02T08:46:00.000-05:002013-01-02T09:28:20.712-05:002012:: Music writingFor my own benefit, mostly, here are the reviews I wrote in 2012 in chronological order. Thanks for Bowery Presents for the opportunity to write about some great music in 2012;<br />
<br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/01/16/some-girls/">1/14 Girls @ Terminal 5</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/01/18/just-passing-through/">1/17 Portugal. The Man @ Bowery Ballroom</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/01/30/can-you-describe-the-ruckus/">1/28 Rubblebucket/Superhuman Happiness @ Bowery Ballroom</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/02/06/a-great-saturday-bill-at-mercury-lounge/">2/2 Alex Bleeker & The Freaks/La Big Vic @ Mercury Lounge</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/02/09/you-got-satin-shoes/">2/8 Karl Denson + Anders Osborne play Sticky Fingers @ Webster Hall</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/02/13/a-jam-sandwich/">2/10 Tea Leaf Green @ Bowery Ballroom</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/02/24/a-showcase-at-the-merc/">2/23 Zeus @ Mercury Lounge</a><br />
<a href="http://tbp.im/xNqYg3">3/2 Matthew Dear @ Bowery Ballroom</a><br />
<a href="http://tbp.im/ynb1LA">3/14 New Multitudes @ Webster Hall</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/03/19/the-head-and-the-heart-quiet-terminal-5/">3/18 The Head and the Heart @ Terminal 5</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/03/21/born-this-way/">3/20 The Wood Brothers @ Bowery Ballroom</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/03/28/the-split-personalities-of-gotye/">3/27 Gotye @ Webster Hall</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/03/29/first-aid-kit-transports/">3/28 First Aid Kit @ Webster Hall</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/04/09/the-war-on-drugs-provide-easter-treats/">4/8 War on Drugs @ Bowery Ballroom</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/04/16/lovin%E2%80%99-every-minute-of-it/">4/13 White Denim @ Bowery Ballroom</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/04/19/be-on-the-lookout-for-plants-and-animals/">4/18 Plants & Animals @ Mercury Lounge</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/04/23/a-predictable-surprise/">4/20 Portugal. The Man @ Music Hall of Williamsburg</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/05/02/two-bands-one-trippy-bill/">5/1 Acid Mothers Temple/Phantom Family Halo @ Mercury Lounge</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/05/14/an-upbeat-night-of-old-timey-music/">5/12 Spirit Family Reunion/Dirt Daubers @ Mercury Lounge</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/05/17/a-night-of-frenzied-rock-and-roll/">5/16 Ty Segall/White Fence @ Webster Hall</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/06/12/a-loud-night-of-rock-at-mercury_lounge/">6/11 Widowspeak/2:54 @ Mercury Lounge</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/06/13/grouplove-and-the-power-of-positivity/">6/12 Grouplove @ Webster Hall</a><br />
<a href="http://tbp.im/NFLH0h">6/15 Spirit Family Reunion @ Mercury Lounge</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/06/20/a-true-original/">6/19 Ani Difranco @ Bowery Ballroom</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/06/22/the-continuing-evolution-of-anders-osborne/">6/21 Anders Osborne @ Brooklyn Bowl</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/06/28/take-a-little-trip-with-the-young/">6/27 The Young @ Mercury Lounge</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/07/18/powerful-rocking-music-at-the-bowery-ballroom/">7/17 Delta Rae @ Bowery Ballroom</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/07/19/sometimes-two-sets-arent-enough/">7/18 Yonder Mountain String Band @ Brooklyn Bowl</a><br />
<a href="http://tbp.im/LRxhnn">7/25 Wilco @ Terminal 5</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/08/06/zeus-the-god-of-brown-liquor/">8/3 Zeus @ Mercury Lounge</a><br />
<a href="http://tbp.im/NaPgd2">8/6 Old Crow Medicine Show @ Central Park Summerstage</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/08/08/tame-impala-impresses-at-music-hall-of-williamsburg/">8/7 Tame Impala @ Music Hall of Williamsburg</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/08/09/the-bright-light-social-hour-delivers-the-fun/">8/8 Bright Light Social Hour @ Bowery Ballroom</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/08/24/a-night-in-the-life-of-the-mercury-lounge-drum-set/">8/23 Yellowbirds/Shovels & Rope/Christopher Paul Stelling @ Mercury Lounge</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/09/11/jaill-play-it-simple/">9/10 Jaill @ Mercury Lounge</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/10/09/a-club-becomes-a-cathedral/">10/8 Jens Lekman @ Terminal 5</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/10/16/a-crowd-pleasing-night-at-the-bowery-ballroom/">10/15 Mountain Goats/Matthew E. White @ Bowery Ballroom</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/10/24/music-from-the-future/">10/23 El Ten Eleven @ Bowery Ballroom</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/11/12/a-band-of-the-moment/">11/10 Tame Impala @ Webster Hall</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/12/03/its-getting-easier-for-david-wax-museum/">11/30 David Wax Museum @ Mercury Lounge</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/12/04/anais-mitchell-heaven-to-hades-in-90-minutes/">12/3 Anais Mitchell @ Bowery Ballroom</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/12/11/simpy-heavenly/">12/10 Andrew Bird @ Riverside Church</a><br />
<a href="http://tbp.im/VbonGM">12/17 My Morning Jacket/Deer Tick @ Capitol Theater</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/12/31/perhaps-the-start-of-a-new-tradition/">12/29 The Punch Brothers @ Bowery Ballroom</a><br />
<a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/12/31/after-midnight-were-gonna-let-it-all-hang-down/">12/29 Alex Bleecker/Prince Rupert's Drops @ Mercury Lounge</a><br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />neddyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06659121332052786774noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-35242158.post-86718902601949336882012-12-27T10:25:00.002-05:002012-12-27T10:25:42.489-05:002012:: Favorite New Musical DiscoveriesMy obsession within my musical obsession is discovering new music and 2012 was a great year for finding new musicians and bands to whet my appetite. Mostly these are discovered through twitter, blogs, opening acts with a major assist from my subscription service of choice, MOG. And I've been doing my part to pass these on to my loyal followers via my picks of the week.<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<a href="http://www.glidemagazine.com/hiddentrack/category/recommneds/">Here are the archives of my Weekly RecommNeds columns.</a></div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
My top 5 discoveries which in 2012 I saw both live and had excellent new music released in 2012:</div>
<div>
<div>
<ul>
<li>Assemble Head In Sunburst Sound</li>
<li>Mmoss</li>
<li>Spirit Family Reunion</li>
<li>Matthew E. White</li>
<li>Jonathan Wilson </li>
</ul>
<div>
<u>Honorable mention</u>: Shanir Blumenkranz's Abraxas, The Amazing, Conduits, Django Django, Robert Ellis, Gosta Berlings Saga, Hospitality, Howlin' Rain, Jaill, Little Barrie, Anais Mitchell, The Pines, Prince Rupert's Drops, Quick and Easy Boys, The Sheepdogs </div>
</div>
</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
Here is a playlist with my new discoveries:</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<iframe allowtransparency="true" frameborder="0" height="380" src="https://embed.spotify.com/?uri=spotify:user:neddyo:playlist:7uMXRZSh2yu2nXSzaIxhOf" width="300"></iframe></div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
Here is my pick of the week playlist, charting my album picks back over a year.</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<iframe allowtransparency="true" frameborder="0" height="380" src="https://embed.spotify.com/?uri=spotify:user:neddyo:playlist:0DPvsrDzCmxZVv6AF7i95R" width="300"></iframe></div>
neddyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06659121332052786774noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-35242158.post-14011550621253965432012-12-26T12:48:00.000-05:002012-12-26T12:48:55.609-05:002012:: Favorite Artist of the Year<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
</div>
<div style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;">
<img alt="IMG_20121110_220314.jpg" height="225" src="https://mail.google.com/mail/u/0/?ui=2&ik=c15c258c74&view=att&th=13bd85291c10c51c&attid=0.1&disp=thd&realattid=1422439489664450560-1&zw" width="400" /></div>
<div style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;">
<br /></div>
Continuing through my year-end shenanigans, I'm continuing the fun-for-me tradition of the past few years and awarding an artist or band the "of the year" honors. Typically this goes to a musical act that's captured my attention over the course of the year more than any other.<br />
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
Past winners:</div>
<div>
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2009/12/favorites-of-decade-arists-of-year.html">2000's decade run-down</a></div>
<div>
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2008/12/2008-in-review-artist-of-year.html">2008 = Apollo Sunshine</a></div>
<div>
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2009/12/my-artist-of-2009.html">2009 = Portugal. The Man</a></div>
<div>
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2010/12/2010-favorite-artist-of-year.html">2010 = Jim James</a></div>
<div>
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2011/12/2011-favorite-artist-of-year.html">2011 = Medeski, Martin & Wood</a></div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
This year there were three artists that fit the bill. The two "runners up" are</div>
<div>
<ul>
<li>Andrew Bird who released a top-ten album for me, a wonderful companion EP and whom I got to see twice in very special, intimate settings: in March at the tiny <a href="http://soundcheck.wnyc.org/2012/mar/30/andrew-bird-live/">Greene Space for a WNYC taping </a>and then at the <a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/12/11/simpy-heavenly/9-41/">Riverside Church last month</a>. </li>
<li>Heartless Bastards who kicked my ass live on two separate occasions (captured by NYCTaper <a href="http://www.nyctaper.com/2012/02/heartless-bastards-february-24-2012-webster-hall-flac-and-mp3-downloads-streaming-songs/">here</a> and <a href="http://www.nyctaper.com/2012/10/heartless-bastards-october-27-2012-irving-plaza-flacmp3streaming/">here</a>) and had one of my favorite albums of the year in Arrow. </li>
</ul>
<div>
But in the end, the artist of my year and many others' I'm sure was Tame Impala who, like the other two, put out one of my favorite albums of the year and who blew me away live on two separate occasions spread out over 2012.<br />
<br />
What puts these guys over the top was the "side project" aspect. Pond, a kinda Tame Imapala cousin, with many overlapping members, had another top-ten album for me with "Beard, Wives, Denim" which was produced by TI's Kevin Parker. One of my great regrets of 2012 was missing Pond play live when they were in NYC, listening to and falling in love with the album literally a week after they were here. Finally, Parker also produced (and appears on) the fantastic Melody's Echo Chamber album. </div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
All told, Kevin Parker and Tame Impala were my soundtrack to 2012. A dreamy, groovy brand of psychedelic rock that worked just as well in my earphones as it did on the stage. This was music that got into my brain so that everything else I listened to and every other show I saw was affected one way or another and always for the better.</div>
</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
My reviews of the two Tame Impala shows I saw this year: <a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/08/08/tame-impala-impresses-at-music-hall-of-williamsburg/">here</a> and <a href="http://houselist.bowerypresents.com/2012/11/12/a-band-of-the-moment/">here</a>.</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
Album streams:</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<iframe allowtransparency="true" frameborder="0" height="380" src="https://embed.spotify.com/?uri=spotify:album:5HPc503HoxRMgu8CdcjLY8" width="300"></iframe></div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<iframe allowtransparency="true" frameborder="0" height="380" src="https://embed.spotify.com/?uri=spotify:album:4saCzgUhfNTy4dEfwM54uB" width="300"></iframe></div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<iframe allowtransparency="true" frameborder="0" height="380" src="https://embed.spotify.com/?uri=spotify:album:5eAidxBUOGwyodg1sbKaIy" width="300"></iframe></div>
<div>
</div>
neddyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06659121332052786774noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-35242158.post-27048654642202989782012-12-21T09:56:00.000-05:002012-12-23T08:44:08.128-05:002012:: Year End Mixes - After Hours<br />
For your holiday weekend, I've got 4 year-end mega-mixes. I always like to come up with themes for these. Fun for me, fun for you.<br />
<br />
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2012/12/2012-year-end-mixes-morning.html">The first mix was <i>Morning</i> -- music for your rise and shine.</a><br />
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2012/12/2012-year-end-mixes-afternoon.html">The second mix was <i>Afternoon</i> -- music for your sunshine daydreaming.</a><br />
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2012/12/2012-year-end-mixes-night.html">The third mix was <i>Night</i> -- music for the dark.</a><br />
Todays' mix is <i>After Hours </i>-- groovy and weird for the wee hours.<br />
<br />
<a href="http://mog.com/m/playlist/2243605?ci=40000">Listen on MOG</a><br />
<br />
<iframe allowtransparency="true" frameborder="0" height="380" src="https://embed.spotify.com/?uri=spotify:user:neddyo:playlist:72ai7KPf2ZCkigUwGOJJav" width="300"></iframe><br />
<br />
<br />
neddyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06659121332052786774noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-35242158.post-85866908036625517532012-12-21T09:48:00.002-05:002012-12-23T08:44:08.130-05:002012:: Year End Mixes - Night<br />
For your holiday weekend, I've got 4 year-end mega-mixes. I always like to come up with themes for these. Fun for me, fun for you.<br />
<br />
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2012/12/2012-year-end-mixes-morning.html">The first mix was <i>Morning</i> -- music for your rise and shine.</a><br />
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2012/12/2012-year-end-mixes-afternoon.html">The second mix was <i>Afternoon</i> -- music for your sunshine daydreaming.</a><br />
Today's mix is <i>Night</i> -- music for the dark.<br />
<br />
<a href="http://mog.com/m/playlist/2243603?ci=40000">listen on MOG</a><br />
<br />
<iframe allowtransparency="true" frameborder="0" height="380" src="https://embed.spotify.com/?uri=spotify:user:neddyo:playlist:3YxHGUwiDUdqZtFyyhZtkO" width="300"></iframe><br />
neddyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06659121332052786774noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-35242158.post-27772940461050865652012-12-21T09:27:00.000-05:002012-12-21T09:27:46.727-05:002012:: Year End Mixes - Afternoon<br />
For your holiday weekend, I've got 4 year-end mega-mixes. I always like to come up with themes for these. Fun for me, fun for you.<br />
<br />
<a href="http://weeklyned.blogspot.com/2012/12/2012-year-end-mixes-morning.html">The first mix was <i>Morning</i> -- music for your rise and shine.</a><br />
Today's mix is <i>Afternoon</i> -- music for your sunshine daydreaming.<br />
<br />
<a href="http://mog.com/m/playlist/2242489?ci=40000">listen on MOG</a><br />
<br />
<iframe allowtransparency="true" frameborder="0" height="380" src="https://embed.spotify.com/?uri=spotify:user:neddyo:playlist:0cV0Cz4hxrYuGPAfiND1pN" width="300"></iframe><br />
<br />
Enjoy!<br />
neddyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06659121332052786774noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-35242158.post-44293087925296979882012-12-20T15:10:00.001-05:002012-12-21T09:27:46.729-05:002012:: Year End Mixes - morningFor your holiday weekend, I've got 4 year-end mega-mixes. I always like to come up with themes for these. Fun for me, fun for you.<br />
<br />
The first mix is <i>morning</i> -- music for your rise and shine.<br />
<br />
Enjoy!<br />
<br />
<a href="http://mog.com/m/playlist/2242429?ci=40000">listen on MOG</a><br />
<br />
<iframe allowtransparency="true" frameborder="0" height="380" src="https://embed.spotify.com/?uri=spotify:user:neddyo:playlist:2u6ohQ6lhw89il5Wt40TfB" width="300"></iframe>neddyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06659121332052786774noreply@blogger.com0